Monday, March 8, 2010

Check it Out!

I ran across these shoes on babyhalfoff.com but unfortunately I missed their 1 day 1/2 off sale. I took a second glance at them because of their unique feature - they squeak when one walks correctly in them. As in heel to toe. I know squeaking shoes might not be on every parent's must-have list (who wants more noise, right?) but William still walks on his toes almost constantly and squeaking shoes just might be the answer. I hesitate to buy them, since $31 for kid shoes is out of my league and because William really dislikes anything on his feet. He's always barefoot. We can take a 2 minute trip and when we get there his shoes are off and so are his socks. It's annoying. I guess the idea is cool...the price isn't. Maybe I can stick a squeaker in his socks? Glued to the heel? Hey...I might have an idea here! Gotta go!

5 comments:

Angie said...

The lady I used to buy CD from (DiaperStyle.com) owns/operates BabyHalfOff.com. (Her entire living room is always covered in boxes - LOL!) I just met the new owner of DiaperStyle (when buying Lucy's new AppleCheeks - which I LOVE BTW) and her son was wearing those squeaky shoes. They're so cute!!

Grandma A said...

CUTE SHOES.....BUT THE $$$$ UGH!
THEY LOOK MORE LIKE "CRIB SHOES" NOT FOR TODDLERS ALTHOUGH I SEE SIZES BIG ENUFF......??? HAVE A GREAT WEEK, HUGS, "MOM"

adams7forhim said...

Cute shoes ... I have a friend whose almost 3yr. old has them. Lots of $, but might do the trick ... that is, if you can keep them on ;)

Dave and Audra said...

Okay, so I didn't check out the shoes but just the thought of buying them for both CJ and Ben put a smile on my face....wouldn't Missie go absolutely nuts with both boys squeaking away??? Hehe!! Maybe I'll have an extra $70 to throw away next year to buy two pairs when both boys are walking. Don't worry, I'd buy her some Tylenol too!

Lindsey said...

My cousins children all wore the squeaky shoes! They are so cute and lasted a long time. (even through her boys were rough on them) I do agree the price is kinda steep but if they last a long time they might be worth it.

You can follow me at ...www.rockingtheminivan.blogspot.com